IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] that it might lack jurisdiction in this case; and yet, to this day, the District has failed to present
any factual or legal basis supporting its claim of jurisdiction, causing the Company to continue
accruing attorney’s fees litigating this matter.” The District has not shown that the district court
abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees to the Company. 4 Therefore, the district court’s
award of attorney fees is affirmed.
C. We award the Company attorney fees and costs on appeal.
Both the District and the Company request attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code
section 12-117. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as
adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state
agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on
appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees
4
Even if the District had demonstrated that the district court abused its discretion by awarding
attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-117, we would still be bound to affirm the award of
attorney fees. This is because the district court identified an alternative basis for its award of