Cima-Sorci v. Sorci
[…] Departnment of Soc. and Health Servs. (Wash.App. 1999) 989 P.2d 558 (Rains), which held that the Washington Division of Child Support (DCS) “had no authority to proceed administratively and enforce the support obligation here because this obligation had been established under Italian law and not by the law of 11 another ‘state.’ ” (Id. at p. 562, italics added.) In that case, “[n]either DCS nor Ms. Rains sought enforcement under the UIFSA. Instead, they sought to enforce the Italian support order administratively under RCW 74.20, RCW 74.20A, and WAC 388-14.” (Id. at p. 561.) “RCW 74.20.040(2) provides that the secretary of DCS ‘may . . . take appropriate action to establish or enforce support obligations against the parent or other persons owing a duty to pay moneys.’ Definitions for terms used in RCW 74.20 and RCW 74.20A are contained in RCW 74.20A.020. A ‘support obligation’ is defined as ‘the obligation to provide for the necessary care, support, and maintenance, including medical expenses, of a dependent child or other person as required by statutes and