Opinion issued November 28, 2017
[…] Opinion issued November 28, 2017
In The
Court of Appeals
For The
First District of Texas
————————————
NO. 01-17-00383-CR
———————————
EX PARTE JAIME ALEXANDER BLANCO
On Appeal from the 240th District Court
Fort Bend County, Texas
Trial Court Case No. 96-DCR-027953
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Appellant, Jaime Alexander Blanco, appeals from the trial court’s order
denying him habeas corpus relief pursuant to Articles 11.072 and 11.08 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure.1 Blanco contends that his trial counsel was ineffective
1
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072 § 8 (West 2016) (providing for appeal
in felony or misdemeanor case in which applicant seeks relief from order or
judgment of conviction ordering community supervision); id. at art. 11.08 (“If a
person is confined after indictment on a charge of felony, he may apply to the judge
because his counsel did not properly advise Blanco of the immigration consequences
of his 1996 guilty plea, even though it was entered before the issuance of Padilla v.
Kentucky, 559 U.S. 356, 376, 130 S. Ct. 1473 (2010). But Padilla, which established
a new rule requiring counsel to inform defendants of the risk of deportation when
entering guilty pleas, does not apply retroactively to cases that became final prior to
its holding. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order denying Blanco’s
application.
Background
Blanco is a citizen of El Salvador who has been a lawful permanent resident
of the United States since 1992. On August 12, 1996, Blanco pleaded guilty to the
second-degree felony offense of burglary of a habitation, for which the State was
seeking ten years’ confinement. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 12.33, 30.02(a)(3),
(c)(2) (West 2016). However, because he had never been convicted of a felony
before this crime, Blanco was placed on ten years’ probation and ordered to pay
$1,200.00 in restitution, a $300.00 fine, and $126.50 in court costs, in accordance
with his agreement with the State. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 42.12 § 5(a) (West
2016). In addition, Blanco was also ordered to serve 90 days in county jail, complete
of the court in which he is indicted; or if there be no judge within the district, then
to the judge of any district whose residence is nearest to the court house of the
county in which the applicant is held in custody”) (West 2016).
2
240 hours of community service, and comply with all the other conditions of his
probation.
On October 29, 2000, after the State moved to revoke Blanco’s probation,
Blanco pleaded true to several violations, including a misdemeanor DWI conviction,