NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] serving assertions by one of the parties are insufficient to
overcome the motion." Puder v. Buechel, 183 N.J. 428, 440-41
(2005) (citations omitted). We accord no deference to the trial
judge's legal conclusions. Nicholas v. Mynster, 213 N.J. 463, 478
(2013) (citing Zabilowicz v. Kelsey, 200 N.J. 507, 512-13 (2009)).
Measured against this standard, we are convinced the court
correctly granted summary judgment to defendant and denied summary
judgment to plaintiff in both actions.
A.
In the trust action, plaintiff essentially sought removal of
defendant as trustee under N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21(c), which provides a
fiduciary may be removed if he or she "[e]mbezzles, wastes, or
misapplies any part of the estate for which the fiduciary is
responsible, or abuses the trust and confidence reposed in the
fiduciary." She claimed that due to defendant's choices in
administering other unrelated trusts, he was unable to properly
administer her trust.
Courts are reluctant to remove a fiduciary appointed by a
grantor absent specific proof of fraud, gross carelessness or
indifference. See Braman v.