DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to the State that a finder of fact could fairly and reasonably
infer from the evidence. Evidence is sufficient to sustain a
conviction if a rational trier of fact could find the existence of
the elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt after
viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State.
Id. at 969-70 (citations omitted); accord H.N.B. v. State, 223 So. 3d 308,
310 (Fla. 4th DCA 2017).
Applying this standard of review, we agree with Appellant’s argument
that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of dismissal
as to this charge.
Section 877.13(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), states: “It is unlawful for
any person . . . [k]nowingly to disrupt or interfere with the lawful
administration or functions of any educational institution, school board,
or activity on school board property in this state.” Violating this statute
requires specific intent. See H.N.B., 223 So. 3d at 310 (“The statute is
designed to prohibit acts that are specifically and intentionally designed to
2
stop or temporarily impede the progress of any normal school function or