MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] refused to participate in services. The court awarded wardship of A.P. to the
DOC for housing in any correctional facility for children and stated that it
would recommend that she have a thirty-day intake and assessment.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 32A04-1708-JV-1916 | November 29, 2017 Page 3 of 10
Discussion
[6] The juvenile court is given “wide latitude and great flexibility” in determining
the specific disposition for a child adjudicated a delinquent. D.A. v. State, 967
N.E.2d 59, 65 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012). However, its discretion is circumscribed by
Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6, which provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and
the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
A disposition will not be reversed absent a showing of an abuse of the juvenile
court’s discretion, which occurs when the juvenile court’s order is clearly
against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or the
reasonable inferences that can be drawn therefrom.