T.B. McCall v. PA Treasury Department Bureau of Unclaimed Property
[…] First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Hazleton v. Office of the State Treasurer, Unclaimed Property Review Committee, 650 A.2d 1166, 1167 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1994). 3 Contrary to Claimant’s assertion, the presiding officer did not disbelieve the evidence she presented; indeed, he found that Davis adopted Claimant’s father, who was Davis’s “only living heir” at the time of her death. Final Decision at 4; Findings of Fact No. 1. Nevertheless, the presiding officer denied Claimant’s claim pursuant to Section 3101(e)(1) of the PEF Code, which provides: (e) Unclaimed property.-- (1) In any case where property or funds owned by an individual who has died a resident of this Commonwealth have been reported to the Commonwealth and are in the custody of the State Treasurer as unclaimed or abandoned property, the State Treasurer, at any time after the death of the individual, shall be authorized under this section to distribute the property or to pay the amount being held in custody where all of the following conditions are present: (i) The amount of the funds or the value of the property is $11,000 or less. (ii) The person claiming the property or the funds is the surviving spouse, child, mother or father, or sister or brother of the decedent, with preference given in that order. (iii) A personal representative of the decedent has not been appointed or five years have lapsed since the appointment of a personal representative of the decedent. 20 Pa. C.S. §3101(e)(1) (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute that Davis, the “decedent” in the instant case, is the record owner of the unclaimed property; therefore, only her “surviving spouse, child, mother or father, or sister or brother” is eligible to claim the property. 20 Pa.