IN RE: RISPERDAL LITIGATION : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] withdrawn approval for the drug if the information were
accurately submitted.
(b) Makes an illegal payment to an official or employee of the
United States food and drug administration for the purpose
of securing or maintaining approval of the drug.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2946(5).
Further, the Michigan Legislature has defined a “product liability
action” as an “action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought
for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property
caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 600.2945(h). “Production” is defined as “manufacture, construction,
design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing,
assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing,
marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” Mich. Comp. Laws §
600.2945(i).
Appellants do not dispute the trial court’s determination that their
claims constituted a product liability action or that the MPLA governs
- 15 -
J-A27025-16
Michigan product liability actions. Instead, Appellants base both of their