Stisser v. SP Bancorp, Inc.
[…] Id. at 214-15. The Court

reasoned that Delaware’s failure to enact a jurisdictional statute that treated the acceptance

of a directorship as consent to jurisdiction left the directors with “no reason to expect to be

haled before a Delaware court.” Id. at 216. For these reasons, the Court held that

Delaware’s assertion of jurisdiction based on an individual’s corporate directorship

violated the Due Process Clause. Id. at 216-17.

       Just thirteen days after the Supreme Court issued its decision in Shaffer, the

Delaware legislature responded directly. Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10 § 3114; see Armstrong v.

Pomerance, 423 A.2d 174, 179 n.8 (Del. 1980); Verity Winship, Jurisdiction Over

Corporate Officers and the Incoherence of Implied Consent, 2013 U. Ill. L. Rev. 1171,

1177 (2013).     The State enacted new legislation notifying “[e]very nonresident of

[Delaware] who . . . accepts election or appointment as a director, trustee or member of the

governing body of a corporation organized under the laws of [Delaware]” that, in so doing,

they were consenting to jurisdiction in Delaware in all actions against their corporation in

which they are a necessary party and in all actions alleging a violation of duty to the

corporation.   Del. Code Ann. Tit. 10 § 3114; Armstrong, 423 A.2d at 175 n.1.