Olson v. Manhattan Beach Unified School Dist.
[…] The SAC alleged that appellant was an MBUSD employee who served as a history teacher and head baseball coach for Mira Costa High School. In September 2012, an attorney representing parents of some players on the Mira Costa baseball team filed a The defense of noncompliance with the Government Claims 1 Act also applies to the claims against Matthews. (See Gov. Code, § 950.2 [“a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred . . . .”].) 2 complaint with MBUSD about appellant’s alleged “‘abusive behavior, intimidating tactics, bullying and hazing of [players] and . . . conspicuous disregard for [player] safety and welfare.’” MBUSD investigated the allegations.