Filed 11/29/17
[…] [¶] (f) The amount claimed. . . .” (Gov.
Code, § 910.)
19
authority of Section 38000 of the California Education[] Code.”
However, that language was immediately followed by a
statement that LASPD is a “separate entity.” We conclude that
the reference to the Education Code could not, as a matter of law,
place Weinreb on notice that LASPD was not a separate public
entity.
Other evidence supported the reasonableness of Weinreb’s
belief that LASPD was a separate public entity. First, the
LASPD business card never mentioned LAUSD, much less
identified LASPD as part of it. Under Government Code section
7530, a public agency “shall” identify itself “on all identification
cards used to identify a representative of a public agency.”
Weinreb reasonably could rely on that statute to believe that
were LASPD a part of LAUSD, it would have been identified as
such on the card.5 The reasonableness of Weinreb’s belief that
LASPD was a separate public entity is further supported by the
denial of the government claim filed with the City of Los Angeles.
The City denied the claim on the basis that LASPD was a
LAUSD contends that the remedy for a violation of
5
Government Code section 7530 is that a claimant may file a late
claim. (See Gov. Code, § 7530 [“a written application for leave to
present a claim pursuant to Section 911.4 shall be granted when
it can be shown that the claimant acted with reasonable diligence
in pursuing the claim and reasonably believed that the
responsible entity was not a public agency by reason of its
representations”].) However, the issue is not whether appellants
are entitled to file a late claim, but whether Weinreb’s belief that
LASPD was not part of LAUSD was reasonable.
20
“separate public entity.”6 In short, appellants presented more
than sufficient evidence to establish a triable issue of fact as to