STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Glieberman v Fine, 248 Mich 8, 12; 226 NW 669 (1929).
LN asserted that KLC slandered its title by recording a lis pendens. “Generally, a lis
pendens is designed to warn persons who deal with property while it is in litigation that they are
charged with notice of the rights of their vendor’s antagonist and take subject to the judgment
rendered in the litigation.” Richards v Tibaldi, 272 Mich App 522, 536; 726 NW2d 770 (2006)
(quotation marks and citation omitted). KLC filed a notice of lis pendens regarding its
counterclaims pursuant to MCL 600.2711, which provides:
Where a defendant sets up in his answer a counterclaim, upon which he demands
an affirmative judgment affecting the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment
of real property, he may file for record a like notice at the time of filing his
answer or at any time afterwards before final judgment.
Even assuming that KLC’s statement was false, i.e. that it lacked legal cause to record a
notice of lis pendens, and that LN suffered special damages, the record does not support
summarily awarding judgment to LN. LN has not proved as a matter of law that KLC was