People v. Hardman
[…] (“where a trial court imposes this fee without following the appropriate procedural
       requirements, application of the forfeiture rule is inappropriate”).

¶ 50       At issue is whether the proper remedy calls for outright vacatur of the fee or
       remand for a compliant hearing. Whether the appellate court should have vacated
       the public defender reimbursement fee outright instead of remanding for a hearing
       on his ability to pay raises a question of law, subject to de novo review. See People
       v. Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 16.

¶ 51      Section 113-3.1(a) provides:



                                                - 16 ­
          “Whenever under either Section 113-3 of this Code or Rule 607 of the Illinois
          Supreme Court the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court
          may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable
          sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a
          hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the
          affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any
          other information pertaining to the defendant’s financial circumstances which
          may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court’s
          own motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney at any time after the
          appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order
          disposing of the case at the trial level.” 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012).

¶ 52       Hardman contends that, if “no hearing” on a defendant’s ability to pay and his
       financial circumstances took place within 90 days, this court has held that the
       proper result is to vacate the fee outright.