People v. Hardman
[…] of ground in a city or village set apart for ornament or to afford the benefit of air,
       exercise or amusement.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) 301 Ill. App. 3d at
       1031.

¶ 31       Fickes, Sparks, Ortiz, and Cadena do not support Hardman’s position for two
       reasons. Fickes, 2017 IL App (5th) 140300; Sparks, 335 Ill. App. 3d at 251; Ortiz,
       2012 IL App (2d) 101261; Cadena, 2013 IL App (2d) 120285. First, each of these
       cases involved the statutory enhancing location of a church. Subsections
       407(b)(1)-(6) provide for aggravated penalties for drug violations occurring




                                               - 11 ­
       “within 1,000 feet of the real property comprising any church, synagogue, or other
       building, structure, or place used primarily for religious worship.” (Emphasis
       added.) 720 ILCS 570/407(b)(1)-(6) (West 2012). Conversely, subsections
       407(b)(1)-(6) do not speak to any “use” requirement in the context of a school
       locality enhancement. Id. This court “will not depart from the plain statutory
       language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions” that are not found
       in a statute. People v. Roberts, 214 Ill. 2d 106, 116 (2005).

¶ 32       Second, section 407(c) makes clear that the State need not demonstrate that a
       building was active or operational on the day of the offense. See 720 ILCS
       570/407(c) (West 2012). Section 407(c) provides: “[r]egarding penalties prescribed
       in subsection (b) for violations committed in a school or on or within 1,000 feet of
       school property, the time of day, time of year and whether classes were currently in
       session at the time of the offense is irrelevant.” 720 ILCS 570/407(c) (West 2012);
       People v. Daniels, 307 Ill. App. 3d 917, 929 (1999) (“The inclusion of section
       407(c) is the legislature’s way of ensuring that schools remain drug-free zones even
       when school is not in session.”).