RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] interpretation of KRS 342.125(3)-the interpretation now favo.red by Toyota.
Indeed, KRS 342.125(3) ha~ no language that would authorize us to adopt one
interpretation of the statute.for·claimants in Prichard's f;ituation and another
6
interpretation for claimants situated as in Hall. Toyota's analysis of KRS
342.125(3) does not offer arguments beyond those we considered and rejected
in Hall.
In summary,-we conclude that Prichard's 2014 motion to reopen the
2011 order granting benefits was timely filed within the.four-year period
provided by KRS 342~ 125(3). ·
IV. THE REOPENING WAS AUTHORIZED 'UNDER KRS 342.125(1)(d)
. .
Toyota also claims that Prichard failed to meet the burden imposed by
KRS 342.125(1)(d) for reopening her claim by demonstrating a "[c]hange of
disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement
I
of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the
award or order. "l The company also argues that the AW decided the question
based upon medical evidenctr which-predated the 2011 opinion and award.
We are unpersuaded by Toyota's arguments because recent "objective
medical evidence" was, in fact, presented to support the AW's finding of a