RENDERED: NOVEMBER 2, 2017
[…] various parts of the evidence, regardless of w1:1ether it comes from the same
witnes~ or the same adversary party's total proof." Magic Coal v. Fox, 19;
S.W.3d 88, 96 (Ky. 2000) (citation omitted).
When reviewing a decision of the Board, we will affirm, absent a finding
that the Board has misconstrued or overlooked controlling law or has so
flagrantlY' erred in evaluating the ·evidence that a gross injustice has occurred.
Western Baptist.Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W:2d 685, 687-68.8 (Ky. 1992).
4
III. THE ~EOPENING WAS AUTHORIZED UNDER KRS 342.125(3)
Except in circumstances not applicable in this case, KRS 342.125(3)
provides. that "no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following .the
date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits." Toyota .
contends that because Prichard's original workers' compensation award .
occurred in 2007, her 2014 mqtion to reopen was time-barred by the four-year
limitation period stated in KRS 342.125(3). Toyota's interpretation of the