IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] involved and argued in a brief”).
3
This Court exercises plenary, de novo review of OOR’s determination in this matter. Bowling v.
Office of Open Records, 75 A.3d 453, 477 (Pa. 2013).
2
67.1101(a); Faulk v. Philadelphia Clerk of Courts, 116 A.3d 1183, 1185-86 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2015); Frazier v. Philadelphia County Office of Prothonotary, 58 A.3d
858, 859 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012).
Petitioner argues that the JCB is not a judicial agency. We do not agree.
The Right-to-Know Law defines “[j]udicial agency” as “[a] court of the
Commonwealth or any other entity or office of the unified judicial system.” Section
102 of the Right-to-Know Law, 65 P.S. § 67.102. The JCB is an entity or office of
the unified judicial system. Pa. Const. art. 5, § 18(a) (creating the JCB as “an
independent board within the Judicial Branch”); 42 Pa. C.S. § 2101(a) (“In
accordance with section 18 of Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania, the
Judicial Conduct Board shall be an independent board within the Judicial Branch”);
Commonwealth ex rel. Judicial Conduct Board v. Griffin, 918 A.2d 87, 94 (Pa. 2007)
(the JCB “is an appointed entity of limited scope, created within the judicial system
itself”). Schneller v. Judicial Conduct Board, (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 239 M.D. 2014,