In Re Danely C.
[…] Furthermore, pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 34–2–105: If the court determines a guardian is needed, the court shall enter an order which shall: * * * (3) State any other authority or direction as the court determines is appropriate to properly care for the person and property of the minor. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34–2–105 (2015). Id. at *7. Tennessee’s guardianship statutes expressly contemplate that one parent may be appointed as guardian of his or her child. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-2-103 (2015) provides as follows: Subject to the court’s determination of what is in the best interests of the minor, the court shall consider the following persons in the order listed for appointment of the guardian: (1) The parent or parents of the minor; (2) The person or persons designated by the parent or parents in a will or other written document; (3) Adult siblings of the minor; (4) Closest relative or relatives of the minor; and (5) Other person or persons. (Emphasis added.) Thus, there is clearly no statutory bar to Mother’s request for guardianship of Danely. As it currently stands, both Mother and Father are “joint natural guardians” of their daughter, as provided by Tenn.