NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] the Commission, but independently review its legal conclusions. PFS v.
Indus. Comm’n, 191 Ariz. 274, 277 (App. 1997). Furthermore, we affirm a
decision by the Commission if it is “reasonably supported by the evidence
after reviewing the evidence in a light most favorable to sustaining the
award.” Kwietkauski v. Indus. Comm’n, 231 Ariz. 168, 170 (App. 2012) (citing
Lovitch v. Indus. Comm’n, 202 Ariz. 102, 105, ¶ 16 (App. 2002)).
¶14 By statute, at the carrier’s request, an employee must submit
to an IME for continued compensation of benefits. A.R.S. § 23-1026(A). But
“[i]f the employee refuses to submit to the medical examination or obstructs
the examination, his right to compensation shall be suspended until the
examination has been made, and no compensation shall be payable during
or for such period.” A.R.S. § 23-1026(C).
¶15 Neri argues it was her right to record an IME and, therefore,
it was Dr. Morrene-Strupinsky who obstructed the exam. To support this
4 Neri also argues: (1) her medical and health rights were violated;