Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 452 U.S. 18, 31–32 (1981)). Instead, “[t]he constitutional assurance of due process calls for counsel where the trial court’s assessment of such factors as the complexity of the proceeding and the capacity of the uncounseled parent indicates an appointment is necessary.” Id. (citing Lassiter, 452 U.S. at 31–32). [26] Indiana has chosen to provide counsel to indigent parents in termination proceedings, rather than “incur the time and money to litigate eligibility for public counsel in each case.” Id.; see also Ind. Code § 31-32-4-1 (“The following persons are entitled to be represented by counsel . . . (2) A parent, in a proceeding to terminate the parent-child relationship, as provided by IC 31-32- 2-5”); Ind. Code § 31-32-2-5 (“A parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.”). This right to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 75A03-1706-JT-1321 | November 30, 2017 Page 12 of 20 counsel includes the right to counsel on appeal.