[Cite as Grand Arcade Condominium Owners' Assn., Inc. v. GA 110, L.L.C., 2017-Ohio-8736.]
[…] {¶21} R.C. 2735.01, covering receiverships in general, provides for a discretionary
application of the statute, in which a receiver may be appointed only in several
enumerated circumstances. R.C. 5311.18(B)(2), however, provides that a lienholder is
entitled to have a receiver appointed. Based on the language of R.C. 5311.18(B)(2)
describing an entitlement, this court has held that the statute is “mandatory.” Jamestown
Village Condominium Owners’ Assn. v. Mkt. Media Research, 96 Ohio App.3d 678, 691,
645 N.E.2d 1265 (8th Dist.1994).
{¶22} R.C. 5311.18(B)(2) states:
In a foreclosure action a unit owners association commences pursuant to
division (B)(1) of this section or a foreclosure action the holder of a first
mortgage or other lien on a unit commences, the owner of the unit, as the
defendant in the action, shall be required to pay a reasonable rental for the
unit during the pendency of the action. The unit owners association or the
holder of the lien is entitled to the appointment of a receiver to collect the
rental. Each rental payment a receiver collects during the pendency of the
foreclosure action shall be applied first to the payment of the portion of the
common expenses chargeable to the unit during the foreclosure action.
{¶23} In its first assignment of error, GA 110 argues that the trial court’s
appointment was in error because it was not preceded by an evidentiary hearing.
Therefore, according to GA 110, the trial court failed to consider all of the facts and
circumstances of this case. This assignment of error is without merit.
{¶24} Nothing in R.C. 5311.18 indicates that a trial court is required to hold an
evidentiary hearing prior to appointing a receiver. GA 110 attempts to support its
argument by citing a case in which this court found that the trial court erred in appointing
a receiver under R.C. 2735.01 when the appointment was not supported by evidentiary
material. Poindexter v. Grantham, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 95413, 2011-Ohio-2915.
{¶25} GA 110’s reliance on Poindexter is misplaced. The court in Poindexter
was analyzing R.C. 2735.01. Unlike R.C. 5311.18, this statute does not create an
entitlement to the appointment of a receiver and instead outlines specific requirements
that must be met before a court exercises its discretion and appoints a receiver.
Therefore, any alleged failure of the trial court to follow the requirements of R.C.
2735.01 is inconsequential.