Ronald Eugene Reynolds v. State
[…] TEX.R.APP.P. 44.2(c)(1); Schmutz v. State, 440 S.W.3d 29, 35 (Tex.Crim.App. 2014). Venue is not synonymous with jurisdiction, which is the power of the court to hear and decide the case. Fairfield v. State, 610 S.W.2d 771, 779 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981). Moreover, venue is not a “criminative fact” and therefore is not an element of the offense. Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 35-39. Analysis There is no specific venue statute for barratry. Accordingly, venue is proper in the county in which the offense was committed. TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 13.18 (“If venue is not specifically stated, the proper county for the prosecution of offenses is that in which the offense was committed.”). Part of the solicitations that Appellant permitted on his behalf originated from Montgomery County. Valdez testified that he hand-delivered some completed agreements to Appellant, but also faxed others. Photos documented a fax machine in Valdez’s home office in Montgomery County.