Com. v. Pedrick, A.
[…] Additionally, a finding of contempt under Section 4137(a)(2) allows for a maximum fine of $100. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4137(a)(2), (c). Accordingly, the imposition of contempt under this provision is inappropriate. Indeed, in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion the trial court properly stated that 42 Pa.C.S. § 4137 is inapplicable to the case at bar. Trial Court Opinion, 10/25/16, at 11-12. As the trial court explained: “This statute is inapplicable. This [c]ourt is not a magisterial district court; it is the Court of Common Pleas.” Id. at 12. Without acknowledging the reference to Section 4137 in its April 14, 2016 order, the trial court identifies 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3), quoting “the power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases: . . . the misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.”