J-A14043-17
[…] Additionally,
a finding of contempt under Section 4137(a)(2) allows for a maximum fine
of $100. 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 4137(a)(2), (c). Accordingly, the imposition of
contempt under this provision is inappropriate. Indeed, in its Pa.R.A.P.
1925(a) opinion the trial court properly stated that 42 Pa.C.S. § 4137 is
inapplicable to the case at bar. Trial Court Opinion, 10/25/16, at 11-12. As
the trial court explained: “This statute is inapplicable. This [c]ourt is not a
magisterial district court; it is the Court of Common Pleas.” Id. at 12.
Without acknowledging the reference to Section 4137 in its April 14, 2016
order, the trial court identifies 42 Pa.C.S. § 4132(3), quoting “the power of
the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to
impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to
the following cases: . . . the misbehavior of any person in the presence of
the court, thereby obstructing the administration of justice.” Id. at 12.
Section 4132 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
§ 4132. Attachment and summary punishment for
contempts