In re: D.S.
[…] because it would have decided the case differently, and it must affirm a finding if
the circuit court’s account of the evidence is plausible in light of the record
viewed in its entirety.” Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223,
470 S.E.2d 177 (1996).
Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). With this standard in mind, we
turn to the parties’ arguments.
On appeal, petitioners argue that the circuit court erred in failing to adjudicate
Respondent Father as an abusing parent. We do not agree. West Virginia Code § 49-1-201
defines “abusing parent” as “a parent . . . whose conduct has been adjudicated by the court to
constitute child abuse or neglect as alleged in the petition charging child abuse or neglect.” West
Virginia Code § 49-1-201 defines an “abused child[,]” in part, as
a child whose health or welfare is being harmed or threatened by . . . [a] parent,
guardian or custodian who knowingly or intentionally inflicts, attempts to inflict