Young v. State
[…] We hold that the trial court erred in excluding the prescriptions. They were not hearsay and were authenticated potentially by appellant. Apparently, appellant did not plan to introduce the prescriptions to assert the truth of any matter stated in the prescriptions, just their existence. Sections 5-601 and 5-602 of the Criminal Law Article, which appellant was convicted of violating, read, in pertinent part, as follows: “§ 5-601. Possessing or administering controlled dangerous substance. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: (1) possess or administer to another a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice; . . . § 5-602. Distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or dispensing controlled dangerous substance. Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not: (1) distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance; or (2) possess a controlled dangerous substance in sufficient quantity reasonably to indicate under all circumstances an intent to distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance.” (emphasis added).