STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] refused to bind defendant over to the circuit court on the charge of making a false report of child
abuse. The district court concluded that defendant could not be guilty under MCL 722.633(5)
because defendant did not personally make a false report of child abuse. The district court
compared the language of MCL 722.633(5) to the language of the false crime report statute,
MCL 750.411a. MCL 722.633(5) states that “[a] person who intentionally makes a false report
of child abuse or neglect under the act knowing that the report is false is guilty of a crime.” For
its part, MCL 750.411a contains similar language, and states that a “person who intentionally
makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the
commission of a crime to be made . . . knowing the report is false, is guilty of a crime.” Under
the principle that the expression of one thing implies the exclusion of other things, coupled with
the principle that laws dealing with the same subject should be interpreted harmoniously, the