STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] defendant told her to lie.
Defendant was charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor, MCL 750.145,
and making a false report of felony child abuse, MCL 722.633(5). The district court, however,
refused to bind defendant over to the circuit court on the charge of making a false report of child
abuse. The district court concluded that defendant could not be guilty under MCL 722.633(5)
because defendant did not personally make a false report of child abuse. The district court
compared the language of MCL 722.633(5) to the language of the false crime report statute,
MCL 750.411a. MCL 722.633(5) states that “[a] person who intentionally makes a false report
of child abuse or neglect under the act knowing that the report is false is guilty of a crime.” For
its part, MCL 750.411a contains similar language, and states that a “person who intentionally
makes a false report of the commission of a crime, or intentionally causes a false report of the
commission of a crime to be made . . . knowing the report is false, is guilty of a crime.” Under