STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] law criminalize false reports by non-mandatory reporters, this contention lends no weight to her
position. It is well-established that the same activity can violate more than one criminal
provision. See People v Ford, 262 Mich App 443, 447-448; 687 NW2d 119 (2004) (recognizing
that the Legislature may choose to punish the same activity under multiple criminal provisions).
Even if her activity might have violated another provision criminalizing false reports, it does not
follow that her activity could not also have violated the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.633(5).
Accordingly, because the Child Protection Law expressly contemplates reporting of child
abuse by mandatory and non-mandatory reporters, the plain meaning of MCL 722.622(5)’s
reference to “[a] person who intentionally makes a false report of child abuse or neglect under
this act” covers both mandatory and non-mandatory reporters.
2. THE DOCTRINE OF INNOCENT AGENT APPLIES TO MCL 722.633(5)
Defendant next argues that she is not liable under MCL 722.633(5) because she did not
personally make the false report of child abuse. The district court agreed with defendant,
-4-