STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 722.623(1) identifies the specific categories of persons who are required to report child
abuse under the act, and neither a parent nor a child is included. Given this, defendant maintains
that she cannot be found guilty under MCL 722.633(5).
Defendant’s argument suffers from a fundamental flaw—while the Child Protection Law
mandates that certain persons report suspected child abuse, the law does not preclude a person
who is not a mandatory reporter from reporting suspected child abuse. In fact, the Child
Protection Law explicitly contemplates these reports. Specifically, MCL 722.624 provides, “In
addition to those persons required to report abuse or neglect under [MCL 722.623], any person,
including a child, who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or neglect may report the
matter to the department or a law enforcement agency.” A person who chooses, but is not
required, to make a report would still be doing so “under this act,” i.e., under the authority of
MCL 722.624.
Defendant suggests that such a reading would render the phrase “under this act”
superfluous.