BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] comparative fault. But implied indemnity actions do not reallocate
comparative fault. To conclude that implied indemnity actions
reallocate fault is to conflate implied indemnity with contribution.
Because of this conflation, the Sanns court held that implied
indemnity actions are foreclosed by the LRA.
¶ 61 The two relevant statutory provisions dealing with
contribution and implied indemnity under the LRA are sections 78B-
5-820(2) and 78B-5-823. Section 820(2) states that “[a] defendant is
not entitled to contribution from any other person.” The second
statutory provision, section 78B-5-823, provides that the LRA does
not “affect[] or impair[] any right to indemnity or contribution
arising from statute, contract, or agreement.” Suits for indemnity are
different than suits for common law contribution because indemnity
actions do not reallocate comparative fault. Thus, the LRA requires a
single, unitary proceeding for allocating comparative fault but does
not prohibit separate suits for indemnity.