BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] R.C. Willey asserts that the equitable “percentage or proportion of
fault” to be attributed to such a passive retailer under Utah Code
section 78B-5-820(1) must always be zero. And because no defendant
may be liable “for any amount in excess of the proportion of fault
attributed to that defendant,”69 the LRA (in R.C. Willey‘s view)
effectively codifies a principle of immunity for passive retailers.
¶ 40 R.C. Willey supports this argument by contending that the
LRA expressly forecloses an action for implied indemnity by the
retailer against the manufacturer. It first cites Utah Code section 78B-
5-820(2), which provides that “[a] defendant is not entitled to
contribution from any other person.” It also relies on Utah Code
section 78B-5-823, which states that “[n]othing in Sections 78B-5-817
through 78B-5-822” of the Act “affects or impairs any right to
indemnity or contribution arising from statute, contract, or
agreement.” Together, in R.C. Willey‘s view, these provisions
combine to “establish[] a scheme by which subsequent lawsuits to
fairly distribute liability among joint tortfeasors” are prohibited.
¶ 41 This argument asks us to read the statute’s reference to