BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] Warranty Claims Against R.C. Willey Because the LRA Does Not
Create Immunity for Passive Retailers
¶ 15 This case presents our first opportunity to explain the
interaction between strict products liability10 and the LRA. We first
_____________________________________________________________
9 The Bylsmas also argue that the LRA, if construed to create
passive retailer immunity, violates the Utah Constitution’s Open
Courts and Uniform Operation of Laws Clauses. Because we reject
such immunity, we do not reach these constitutional issues.
10 As noted above, the Bylsmas also assert a claim for breach of
two implied warranties under the UCC: the warranty of
merchantability and the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.
See UTAH CODE § 70A-2-314(1) (“[A] warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a
merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”); id. § 70A-2-315
(“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the
buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish
suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next