BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] Because
Red Flame did not assess strict products liability under the LRA, it
does not control our decision here. As we have explained, in a claim
for strict products liability, the various entities in the chain of
distribution have sold the same dangerously defective product to the
same plaintiff, and there is thus no factual or legal basis to apportion
fault between these entities. Whether the same holds true in other
strict liability contexts is a question we need not decide here.
120 Mulherin v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 628 P.2d 1301, 1304 (Utah 1981).
121 UTAH CODE § 78B-5-817(2) (stating that “‘[f]ault’ means any
actionable breach of legal duty, act, or omission,” and includes
“negligence in all its degrees, comparative negligence, assumption of
risk, strict liability, breach of express or implied warranty of a
product, products liability, and misuse, modification, or abuse of a
product”).
122 2015 UT 28, 345 P.3d 619.
123 Id. ¶ 62 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
36
Cite as: 2017 UT 85
Opinion of the Court
defendants against the negligence of plaintiffs.124 This is why the
LRA includes within its definition of “fault” both the claims a