BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] “contribution” and “indemnity.”
183 See RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 886B cmt. a (AM. LAW
INST. 1979) (“A suit for contribution is brought for the recovery of a
proportionate part of the sum paid by the plaintiff, on the ground
that the parties were both guilty of negligence and should share the
cost; the parties being equally guilty . . . .”).
65
BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
unnecessary under a regime in which comparative fault is allocated
globally in a unitary statutory proceeding.
¶ 135 The second-cited provision, Utah Code section 78B-5-823,
is a bit less clear. It provides that “any right to indemnity or
contribution arising from statute, contract, or agreement” is not
foreclosed by the LRA. UTAH CODE § 78B-5-823 (emphasis added).
The italicized terms are significant. They provide the grounds for
reconciling section 823 with section 820(2): Although a common law
right of contribution or indemnity is foreclosed by statute, a right of