BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] percentage or proportion of fault attributable to each person seeking
recovery, to each defendant, to any person immune from suit, and to
any other person identified under Subsection 78B-5-821(4) for whom
49
BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
there is a factual and legal basis to allocate fault.”163 That section
further provides guidance on how to handle immune parties. Id.
§ 78B-5-819(2). And it expressly limits the “cumulative fault” of all
parties and relevant nonparties to 100 percent. Id. Subsection 821(4),
in turn, prescribes a procedure for identifying unnamed parties to
whom fault may be allocated. It states that “[f]ault may not be
allocated to a non-party unless a party timely files a description of
the factual and legal basis on which fault can be allocated and
information identifying the non-party, to the extent known or
reasonably available to the party, including name, address,
telephone number and employer.” Id.
§ 78B-5-821(4).
¶ 103 The majority seeks to avoid the effect of these provisions
by insisting that strict products liability does not implicate any
degree of relative “fault.” Supra ¶ 34. It notes that common law
products liability was “strict,” imposing joint and several liability on