BYLSMA v. R.C. WILLEY
[…] App. 1997) (reaching the same conclusion
under the LRA; citing the RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS and
PROSSER AND KEETON ON THE LAW OF TORTS); Casey v. Westinghouse
Elevator Co., 651 F. Supp. 258, 262 (S.D. Ill. 1986) (concluding that
adoption of proportionate liability obviated the need for separate
actions for implied indemnity); RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS:
(Continued)
64
Cite as: 2017 UT 85
Lee, A.C.J., concurring in part and concurring in the judgment
¶ 133 The LRA includes two provisions, moreover, that refer
expressly to the law of contribution and indemnity. See UTAH CODE
§ 78B-5-820(2) (“A defendant is not entitled to contribution from any
other person.”); id. § 78B-5-823 (“Nothing in Sections 78B-5-817
through 78B-5-822 affects or impairs any right to indemnity or
contribution arising from statute, contract, or agreement.”). I read
these provisions as reinforcing the key premise of the Act—that
comparative fault is to be allocated in a single, unitary proceeding
under the LRA, and not in separate suits for contribution or
indemnity.182
¶ 134 The point of the first-cited provision is straightforward.