John L. Frost v. David J. Shulkin
[…] See Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.App. 439, 448 (1995) (en banc); 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a) (2017). Because Mr. Frost does not argue that his GSW residuals were aggravated by his service-connected PTSD, the Court's analysis will focus on the former method of attaining secondary service connection, the causation basis. Secondary service connection for VA benefit purposes is not addressed in any statute. Instead, the causation method of attaining secondary service connection is addressed in § 3.310(a), which provides in relevant part that a disability "proximately due to or the result of a service- 5 connected disease or injury shall be service connected." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). Current precedent caselaw speaks to several aspects of the relationship between primary and secondary disabilities under § 3.310(a). See Ellington v. Peake, 541 F.3d 1364 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (effective dates); Roper v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 173, 177-78 (2006) (interpreting the § 3.310(a) proviso that when secondary service connection is established, "the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition"); Allen, 7 Vet.App. at 444-50 (analyzing whether § 3.310(a) contemplates aggravation of a non-service-connected condition by a service-connected condition). However, we have no explicit precedent caselaw concerning the temporal issue that the Secretary raised in his brief.