John L. Frost v. David J. Shulkin
[…] Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461- 62 (1997); Bowles v. Seminole Rock & Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 414 (1945); Smith v. Nicholson, 451 F.3d 1344, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2006); Petitti, 27 Vet.App. at 423 In this case, the Secretary first argued a temporal component to § 3.310(a), that a veteran would be precluded as a matter of law from entitlement to secondary service connection on a causation basis where the purported primary condition was not service connected, or even diagnosed, at the time that the secondary condition was incurred. However, the plain language of § 3.310(a)—that a disability "proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected"—does not establish such a temporal requirement.