Supreme Court
[…] According to G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-1(a), only “[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or
sentenced for, a crime * * * may institute” an application for postconviction relief.4 (Emphasis
added.) Mr. Burke’s application related only to the breaking and entering and larceny charges,
and they were the only charges at issue in the instant appeal concerning which he had been
convicted or sentenced at the time he filed the instant application. That application has never
been amended. Consequently, the gravamen of Mr. Burke’s application for postconviction relief
4
See also § 10-9.1-4 (requiring an applicant for postconviction relief to identify in his or
her application “the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted [and] give the date of the
entry of the judgment and sentence complained of”).
-4-
is, by its own terms, only the breaking and entering and larceny pleas that were entered in 1994.
Mr. Burke has since served his entire sentence with respect to both of those cases. The relief he
seeks from this Court on appeal is the vacating of his 2008 guilty plea to second-degree murder