City of San Buenaventura v. United Water Conservation District
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 6.) Among other things, an agency that proposes to impose such a fee or charge 4 Because article XIII D includes a single definition for a “ ‘fee’ or ‘charge,’ ” we use those terms interchangeably here. (Cal. Const., art. XIII D, § 2, subd. (e); see Bighorn-Desert View Water Agency v. Verjil (2006) 39 Cal.4th 205, 214, fn. 4.) 10 must notify “the record owner of each identified parcel upon which the fee or charge is proposed for imposition” and conduct a public hearing on the proposal. (Id., § 6, subd. (a)(1); id., § 6, subd. (a)(2).) “If written protests against the proposed fee or charge are presented by a majority of owners of the identified parcels, the agency shall not impose the fee or charge.” (Id., § 6, subd. (a)(2).) “Except for fees or charges for sewer, water, and refuse collection services, no property related fee or charge” may be “imposed or increased” unless it is “approved by a majority vote of the property owners of the property subject to the fee or charge or, at the option of the agency, by a two-thirds vote of the electorate residing in the affected area.” (Id., § 6, subd. (c).) A covered fee or charge is also subject to a series of substantive limitations.