2 UNITED STATES V. MURILLO-ALVARADO
[…] when a defendant had previously been convicted of various
predicate offenses under federal, state, or local law, including
a “drug trafficking offense.” See, e.g., USSG
§ 2L1.2(b)(1)(A). The Sentencing Guidelines define a “drug
trafficking offense” to be:
an offense under federal, state, or local law
that prohibits the manufacture, import, export,
distribution, or dispensing of, or offer to sell
a controlled substance (or a counterfeit
substance) or the possession of a controlled
substance (or a counterfeit substance) with
intent to manufacture, import, export,
distribute, or dispense.
Id. § 2L1.2, Application Notes (1)(B)(iv).
Section 11351 specifies punishment for “every person
who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale . . .
6 UNITED STATES V. MURILLO-ALVARADO
any controlled substance” specified in a list of cross-
referenced code provisions. Cal. Health & Safety Code
§ 11351.1 To be covered under the section, the involved
substance must be one of the substances on one of the cross-
referenced lists.