2 UNITED STATES V. MURILLO-ALVARADO
[…] drug trafficking offense. See Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S.
575, 599–600 (1990). At this step, we look only to the
“statutory definitions” of the corresponding offenses. Id. at
600. If a state law “proscribes the same amount of or less
conduct than” that qualifying as a federal drug trafficking
offense, then the two offenses are a categorical match. United
States v. Hernandez, 769 F.3d 1059, 1062 (9th Cir. 2014). In
that scenario, a conviction under state law automatically
qualifies as a predicate drug trafficking offense, ending our
analysis. See Taylor, 495 U.S. at 599.
1
Section 11351 reads, in full:
Except as otherwise provided in this division, every
person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes
of sale (1) any controlled substance specified in
subdivision (b), (c), or (e) of Section 11054, specified
in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of
Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of
Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of
Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance
classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic
drug, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to
subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for
two, three, or four years.
UNITED STATES V. MURILLO-ALVARADO 7
Second, if the state law is not a categorical match, we ask
whether the statute of prior conviction is divisible. Mathis,
136 S. Ct. at 2249. A statute is divisible when it “list[s]
elements in the alternative, and thereby define[s] multiple
crimes.” Id.