of the PCRA.” Commonwealth v. Kutnyak, 781 A.2d 1259, 1261 (Pa.
[…] rejected the argument on its merits, holding the evidence “was admissible to
show the history and natural development of the case and was probative of
[A]ppellant’s motive for the murder of the victim.” 2 Richardson, 694 A.2d
1121 (unpublished memorandum at 7).
Furthermore, there is no “miscarriage of justice” exception to the PCRA’s
timeliness requirements. Commonwealth v. Burton, 936 A.2d 521, 527
2 Because the claim was previously litigated, we would conclude that Appellant
is ineligible for relief if we had jurisdiction to consider the merits of the claim.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (“To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the
petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the
following: … That the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or
waived….”).
-4-
J-A29044-17
(Pa. Super. 2007) (“[T]he courts of Pennsylvania will only entertain a
‘miscarriage of justice’ claim when the initial timeliness requirement is met.
… [T]here is no ‘miscarriage of justice’ standard exception to the time
requirements of the PCRA.”).