Com. v. Richardson, D.
[…] Furthermore, there is no “miscarriage of justice” exception to the PCRA’s timeliness requirements. Commonwealth v. Burton, 936 A.2d 521, 527 2 Because the claim was previously litigated, we would conclude that Appellant is ineligible for relief if we had jurisdiction to consider the merits of the claim. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(3) (“To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following: … That the allegation of error has not been previously litigated or waived….”). -4- J-A29044-17 (Pa. Super. 2007) (“[T]he courts of Pennsylvania will only entertain a ‘miscarriage of justice’ claim when the initial timeliness requirement is met. … [T]here is no ‘miscarriage of justice’ standard exception to the time requirements of the PCRA.”).