J-S67037-17
[…] to demonstrate reasonable suspicion in terms of both quantity or content and reliability."
Commonwealth v. Moore, 805 A.2d 616, 619-620 (Pa.Super. 2002) (citation and internal
quotations omitted).
Discussion
Defendant contends his parole agent lacked reasonable suspicion to search his
residence. As a result, Defendant argues that all evidence seized as a result of the search,
specifically the tablet containing pornography, must be suppressed as the fruit of unlawful
police conduct. For the reasons that follow this Court disagrees.
42 P.S. Section 9912 (d)(2) provides; "A property search may be conducted by an
officer if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the
possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence
of violations of the conditions of supervision." Section 9912 (d)(6) states "The existence
5
of reasonable suspicion to search shall be determined in accordance with constitutional
search and seizure provisions as applied by judicial decision. In accordance with such
case law, the following factors, where applicable, may be taken into account:
(i) The observations of agents.
(ii) Information provided by others.
(iii) The activities of the offender.
(iv) Information provided by the offender.
(v) The experience of agents with the offender.
(vi) The experience of agents in similar circumstances.
(vii) The prior criminal and supervisory history of the offender.
(viii) The need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision."
Applying the law to the facts here, it is clear thatAgent Firestone's search of the
Defendant's couch was supported by a reasonable suspicion. The first enumerated factor
to be evaluated is the observations of the agent (42 P.S. Section 9912(d)(6)(i)). Here,