R.K. Grounds Care v. Wilson
[…] The Commission only has the powers conferred upon it by the Act. Extensive though they may be, they do not include judicial powers or 11 powers the legislature did not expressly grant. Because the Commission is not a court, any award it grants is not a judgment. Mattare v. Cunningham, 148 Md. 309, 314 (1925). The Act permits parties to a claim before the Commission to enter into “an agreement for the final compromise and settlement of any current or future claim.” LE § 9-722(a). Such an agreement must “contain the terms and conditions that the Commission considers proper[,]” LE section 9-722(b), and “may not take effect unless it has been approved by the Commission.” LE § 9-722(c). The Commission has broad supervisory power to approve or disapprove settlements because that furthers the purpose of the Act, which is to protect injured workers. B. Frank Joy Co. v. Isaac, 333 Md. 628, 642–43 (1994).