R.K. Grounds Care v. Wilson
[…] Code (1999, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Cum. Supp.), §§ 10-101 et seq. of the Family Law Article (“FL”) (“FL Title 10”), entitled “Support in General.” Second, subtitle 1 of FL Title 10, entitled “Civil and Criminal Enforcement,” establishes the Child Support Enforcement Administration (“Administration”) and grants it and its local surrogates, such as the Bureau, “broad powers to collect overdue child support payments.” Kelly v. Montgomery Cty. Office of Child Support Enforcement, 227 Md. App. 106, 111 (2016).5 Pursuant to FL section 10-140(a)(1), “[u]npaid child support due under an order requiring payments through a support enforcement agency, [such as the Bureau,] constitutes a lien in favor of the obligee on all real and personal property of the obligor.” The child support lien may be enforced by filing a notice of lien with the clerk of a circuit court. FL § 10-141(a).