R.K. Grounds Care v. Wilson
[…] From the Act’s inception in 1914, the Commission has had continuing jurisdiction and power over the cases that come before it, including the power to make modifications. In the original version of the Act, these powers were set forth at section 54, which in its entirety read as follows: The powers and jurisdiction of the Commission over each case shall be continuing and it may from time to time make such modifications or change with respect to former findings or orders with respect thereto as in its opinion may be justified. That provision, with minor language changes, now appears at LE section 9-736(b). It states, as relevant: Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification. – (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title. (2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection [regarding time limitations], the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.[7] Given that this power and jurisdiction existed in 1925, when Mattare was decided, it is clear that the provision governing the Commission’s continuing jurisdiction over its findings and orders has never embodied the power to enforce an award it has issued. 7 Subsection (b) sets forth in part (3) time limitations in which the Commission may modify an award, except when there has been fraud or facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel, in which case the time limits are established in subsection (c).