R.K. Grounds Care v. Wilson
[…] Among other enforcement mechanisms, the Maryland Rules allow for the garnishment of property. See Md. Rule 2-645. Finally, CJP section 11-504 is one of several laws the General Assembly has enacted to carry out the Maryland constitution’s mandate “to protect from execution a reasonable amount of the property of the debtor.” Md. Const. art. 3, § 44. In particular, CJP section 11-504(b)(2) provides: (b) The following items are exempt from execution on a judgment: ... (2) Except as provided in subsection (i) of this section, money payable in the event of sickness, accident, injury, or death of any person, including compensation for loss of future earnings. This exemption includes but is not limited to money payable on account of judgments, arbitrations, compromises, insurance, benefits, compensation, and relief. (Emphasis added.) The referenced exception states, in relevant part: “[t]wenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor on a claim for personal injury is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage.” CJP § 11-504(i)(2).