COURT OF
[…] 247-49, 398 P.3d 1199 (2017); Quynn v. Bellevue Sch. Dist., 195 Wn. App. 627, 641, 383 P.3d
1053(2016); Hopkins v. Seattle Pub. Sch. Dist. No. 1, 195 Wn. App. 96, 103, 107-08, 380 P.3d
584, review denied, 186 Wn.2d 1029(2016).
7-
No. 76008-4-1/8
C
Harper contends that genuine issues of material fact remain for trial as to
whether DOC breached its take charge duty toward PatriceIli while supervising
Miller.
The statutory provision guiding whether DOC and its community
corrections officers breached their take charge duty while rendering community
placement activities is set forth in RCW 72.09.320. The statute provides:
Community placement—Liability. The state of Washington, the
department and its employees, community corrections officers, their
staff, and volunteers who assist community corrections officers in
the community placement program are not liable for civil damages
resulting from any act or omission in the rendering of community
placement activities unless the act or omission constitutes gross
negligence.
RCW 72.09.320(emphasis added).
Thus, DOC and its correctional officers breach their take charge duty
when they are grossly negligent in rendering community placement activities. A
weathered but still vital Supreme Court opinion explicates upon the quantum of