IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] RCW 6.23.020(1)(b); RCW
6.23.120(1). To redeem the property from the purchaser, the person that redeems must
pay (1) the amount bid at the sheriff's sale with interest,(2) any assessment or taxes
paid by the purchaser with interest,(3) any sum paid by the purchaser on a prior lien or
obligation secured by an interest in the property to the extent that payment was
necessary to protect the judgment debtor, and (4) if the redemption is by a redemptioner
and if the purchaser is also a creditor having a lien, judgment, deed of trust, or
mortgage, the amount of such lien with interest. RCW 6.23.020(2); P.H.T.S., 186 Wn.
App. at 287.
At issue in this case is RCW 6.23.120 which provides that during the one-year
redemption period for "any property that a person would be entitled to claim as a
homestead" any licensed real estate broker within the county in which the property is
located may nonexclusively list the property for sale whether or not there is a listing
contract." RCW 6.23.120(1)(emphasis added). If the judgment debtor does not
redeem the property and a sheriff's deed is issued, then the property owner "shall
accept the highest current qualifying offer upon tender of full cash payment." RCW
6.23.120(1)(emphasis added).
RCW 6.23.120 states:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, during the period
of redemption for any property that a person would be entitled to claim as
a homestead, any licensed real estate broker within the county in which
the property is located may nonexclusively list the property for sale
whether or not there is a listing contract. If the property is not redeemed by
the judgment debtor and a sheriffs deed is issued under RCW 6.21.120,
then the property owner shall accept the highest current qualifying offer
-6-
No. 75433-5-1/7
upon tender of full cash payment within two banking days after notice of
the pending acceptance is received by the offeror. If timely tender is not
made, such offer shall no longer be deemed to be current and the
opportunity shall pass to the next highest current qualifying offer, if any.
Notice of pending acceptance shall be given for the first highest current
qualifying offer within five days after delivery of the sheriffs deed under
RCW 6.21.120 and for each subsequent highest current qualifying offer
within five days after the offer becoming the highest current qualifying
offer. An offer is qualifying if the offer is made during the redemption
period through a licensed real estate broker listing the property and is at
least equal to the sum of:(a) One hundred twenty percent greater than the
redemption amount determined under RCW 6.23.020 and (b)the normal
commission of the real estate broker or agent handling the offer.
(2) The proceeds shall be divided at the time of closing with:(a) One
hundred twenty percent of the redemption amount determined under RCW
6.23.020 paid to the property owner,(b) the real estate broker's or agent's
normal commission paid, and (c) any excess paid to the judgment debtor.
(3) Notice, tender, payment, and closing shall be made through the real
estate broker or agent handling the offer.
(4) This section shall not apply to mortgage or deed of trust foreclosures
under chapter 61.12 or 61.24 RCW.
Dynamic challenges the trial court's conclusions that RCW 6.23.120 does not
apply in this situation (1) because the homestead exemption was not available and
(2) because Dynamic's offer of $53,500 was not a qualifying offer under RCW 6.23.020
because it failed to include the amount of USB's lien on the property. We address each
argument in turn.
Homestead
Dynamic argues first that the trial court erred in concluding that RCW 6.23.120
does not apply because the homestead exemption was not available under RCW
6.13.080(2)(b). We agree.
-7-
No. 75433-5-1/8
RCW 6.23.120 applies to "any property that a person would be entitled to claim
as a homestead." Since the trial court's decision, this court addressed the legislature's
intent in adopting RCW 6.23.120. We concluded:
Based on the legislative intent behind RCW 6.23.120—to protect a
judgment debtor who had just lost his or her home—the legislature's
deliberate connection of the statute to homestead property is instructive.
The legislature sought to limit RCW 6.23.120's application to foreclosed
properties where a recently foreclosed judgment-debtor—who relied on
the property for shelter—could obtain excess proceeds. Consequently, we
hold that "any property that a person would be entitled to claim as a
homestead" relates to the specific homestead status of the property at
issue in the foreclosure action.
Performance, 195 Wn. App. at 421.
In Performance, because the property at issue was owned by an LLC, and
therefore was not owned by a "person" at the time of foreclosure, the owner was not