IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] was owned by the Rosalind Romano Living Trust, and the trust is not a "person" a homestead exemption
was not available. USB ignores that the relevant date for determining whether a homestead is available
is the date of the sheriffs sale. See RCW 6.23.110(4). It is not disputed that the Rosalind Romano Living
Trust transferred the property to Romano prior to the sheriffs sale.
-8-
No. 75433-5-1/9
Qualified Offer
Dynamic argues next that the trial court erred in concluding that its offer was not
a "qualifying offer" under RCW 6.23.120 and RCW 6.23.020(2) because it failed to
include the amount owed to USB under the promissory note. We disagree.
Under RCW 6.23.120, an offer is "qualifying" if it is "at least equal to the sum of:
(a) One hundred twenty percent greater than the redemption amount determined under
RCW 6.23.020 and (b) the normal commission of the real estate broker or agent
handling the offer."
RCW 6.23.020(2) provides:
The person who redeems from the purchaser must pay:(a) The amount of
the bid, with interest thereon at the rate provided in the judgment to the
time of redemption, together with (b) the amount of any assessment or