IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] -8-
No. 75433-5-1/9
Qualified Offer
Dynamic argues next that the trial court erred in concluding that its offer was not
a "qualifying offer" under RCW 6.23.120 and RCW 6.23.020(2) because it failed to
include the amount owed to USB under the promissory note. We disagree.
Under RCW 6.23.120, an offer is "qualifying" if it is "at least equal to the sum of:
(a) One hundred twenty percent greater than the redemption amount determined under
RCW 6.23.020 and (b) the normal commission of the real estate broker or agent
handling the offer."
RCW 6.23.020(2) provides:
The person who redeems from the purchaser must pay:(a) The amount of
the bid, with interest thereon at the rate provided in the judgment to the
time of redemption, together with (b) the amount of any assessment or
taxes which the purchaser has paid thereon after purchase, and like
interest on such amount from time of payment to time of redemption,
together with (c) any sum paid by the purchaser on a prior lien or
obligation secured by an interest in the property to the extent the payment
was necessary for the protection of the interest of the judgment debtor or
a redemptioner, and like interest upon every payment made from the date
of payment to the time of redemption, and (d) if the redemption is by a
redemptioner and if the purchaser is also a creditor having a lien, by
judgment, decree, deed of trust, or mortgage, prior to that of the
redemptioner, other than the judgment under which such purchase was
made, the redemptioner shall also pay the amount of such lien with like
interest.
Dynamic urges that we read RCW 6.23.020(2) narrowly and limit the redemption
amount for an offer made by a third party under RCW 6.23.120 to subsection (a) of
RCW 6.23.020(2)in this case, $34,602.72 paid by HFC to redeem the property.