RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] (App. Div. 2017) (noting consideration of the recommendation as
prima facie evidence to rebut the presumption of release is
discretionary). N.J.S.A. 2A:162-19(a) provides that a motion to
detain may be filed at any time prior to trial, and the Rule
does not limit its application to motions filed prior to the
initial hearing.
We find further reason to reject the State's position in
Article 1, paragraph 11, of our Constitution, the amendment that
preceded enactment of the CJRA, which provides: "All persons
shall, before conviction, be eligible for pretrial release."
Furthermore, N.J.S.A. 2A:162-15 requires that the CJRA "shall be
liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of primarily
20 A-4778-16T6
relying upon pretrial release by non-monetary means to
reasonably assure" its goals.
We specifically do not address a situation where the court
initially rejects the PSA recommendation of "no release" and
releases the defendant on conditions.6 In such situations, the
CJRA requires the court entering an order "contrary to a