Mukasey, 522 F.3d 250, 254 (2d Cir. 24 2008)). 25 Bastian-Mojica was convicted of fourth degree larceny. C.G.S. § 53a-125. “A person is 26 guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and 27 the value of the property or service exceeds one thousand dollars.” C.G.S. § 53a-125(a). “A 28 person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same 29 to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an 3 1 owner.”