Juan Carlos Guillen Zerpa v. U.S. Attorney General
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). To show substantial prejudice, the petitioner must establish that the outcome of the proceeding would have been different but for the alleged errors. Id. “[D]eprivation of . . . the ability to present evidence on one’s behalf in a removal proceeding would, under certain circumstances, constitute a due process violation.” Frech v. U.S. Att’y Gen., 491 F.3d 1277, 1282 (11th Cir. 2007). The IJ has broad discretion to accept evidence into the record and weigh its evidentiary value. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(b) (authorizing IJs to “exercise their independent judgment and discretion and [] take any action consistent with their authorities under the [INA]”). 8 Case: 16-17407 Date Filed: 12/05/2017 Page: 9 of 13 The BIA did not err in finding there was no due process violation. Dr.