MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] plea only by obtaining the permission of the trial court. I.C. § 35-35-1-4; see
Carter v. State, 739 N.E.2d 126, 131 (Ind. 2000) (“[C]ourt permission is required
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A04-1705-CR-1097 | December 5, 2017 Page 3 of 8
to withdraw a guilty plea, even when the plea has not been accepted and the
withdrawal request is based upon a protestation of innocence.”). The trial court
must grant a motion to withdraw a guilty plea “whenever the defendant proves
that withdrawal of the plea is necessary to correct a manifest injustice.” I.C. §
35-35-1-4(b). Otherwise, the trial court may grant the motion “for any fair and
just reason unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon
the defendant’s plea.” Id. The defendant “has the burden of establishing his
grounds for relief by a preponderance of the evidence.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(e). We
review the trial court’s ruling for an abuse of discretion, I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b),
which occurs when the ruling is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts