MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] court also observed that during the pre-sentence investigation interview, Decker
indicated that the decision to plead guilty was pragmatic. Furthermore, the trial
court expressed a “real credibility problem” with Friskey. Id. at 36. Giving
deference to the trial court’s evaluation of the facts and circumstances, we
cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in determining that Decker
had not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that withdrawal of the plea
was necessary to correct a manifest injustice. See I.C. § 35-35-1-4.
[13] Even where there is no manifest injustice, the permissive statute gives the trial
court discretion to permit withdrawal of a plea “for any fair and just reason
unless the state has been substantially prejudiced by reliance upon the
defendant’s plea.” I.C. § 35-35-1-4(b). Here, the trial court determined that the
State had been substantially prejudiced due to the passage of time, observing
that it had been several years since the alleged incidents, and that attempting to