State ex rel. Mignella v. Indus. Comm.
[…] {¶ 30} For example, citing Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-34(A), relator argues:

               This regulation establishes specific procedures for processing
               application[s] for permanent and total disability benefits.
               Notably absent from the regulation is any provision that
               allows a staff hearing officer to require the injured worker to
               submit herself to an additional medical examination simply
               because the Industrial Commission specialist's report is not
               credible.

      {¶ 31} R.C. 4123.53(A) currently provides:

               [T]he industrial commission may require any employee
               claiming the right to receive compensation to submit to a
               medical examination, * * * at any time, and from time to
               time, at a place reasonably convenient for the employee, and
               as provided by the rules of the commission or the
               administrator of workers’ compensation.

      {¶ 32} R.C. 4123.53(C) currently provides:

               If an employee refuses to submit to any medical examination
               * * * scheduled pursuant to this section or obstructs the same
               * * * the employee’s right to have his or her claim for
               compensation considered, if the claim is pending before the
               bureau or commission, or to receive any payment for
               compensation theretofore granted, is suspended during the
               period of the refusal or obstruction. Notwithstanding this
               section, an employee’s failure to submit to a medical
               examination * * * shall not result in the dismissal of the
               employee’s claim.

      {¶ 33} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-12 provides:

               When the bureau or the commission orders an injured or
               disabled employee to submit to medical examination and
               such employee refuses to be examined or in any way
               obstructs the examination, the employee's claim for
               compensation shall be suspended during the period of his
               refusal or obstruction.
No. 16AP-441                                                                              12


       {¶ 34} Interpreting former R.C. 4123.53 (now R.C. 4123.53[A]), the Supreme Court