Washington State
[…] fees and costs under RCW 7.28.083(3). We disagree.
We review a trial court’s decision regarding a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of
discretion. Landstar Inway, Inc. v. Samrow, 181 Wn. App. 109, 120, 325 P.3d 327 (2014). A
trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based upon
untenable grounds. 181 Wn. App. at 121.
Generally, a trial court will not award attorney fees unless fees are authorized by contract,
statute, or a recognized ground in equity. Durland v. San Juan County, 182 Wn.2d 55, 76, 340
P.3d 191 (2014). RCW 7.28.083(3) provides that “[t]he prevailing party in an action asserting
title to real property by adverse possession may request the court to award costs and reasonable
attorneys’ fees.”
In granting the Rasmussens’ motion for summary judgment, the trial court awarded the
Rasmussens reasonable attorney fees and costs under RCW 7.28.083(3).2 The Riches filed a
motion for reconsideration of the trial court’s fee award, arguing that the doctrines of adverse