John R Vidolich II v. Saline Northview Condominium Association
[…] Considering his reliance on the particulars of Robert’s Rules of Order, we conclude that his own arguments bind him to having no right to criticize the Association’s board’s actions as a result. IV. VIDOLICH’S REQUESTS FOR THE ASSOCIATION’S BOOKS AND RECORDS Under the Condominium bylaws, the Association is required to keep certain accounting records, and they “and all other Association records shall be open for inspection by the co- owners and their mortgagees during reasonable working hours.” Pursuant to MCL 559.157(1) of the Condominium Act, “The books, records, contracts, and financial statements concerning the administration and operation of the condominium project shall be available for examination by any of the co-owners and their mortgagees at convenient times.” Pursuant to the version of the Nonprofit Corporation Act in effect prior to 2015, MCL 450.2485 required such corporations to keep certain kinds of records.