Expressions Hair Design v. Schneiderman
[…] for our First Amendment analysis. Thus, before definitively addressing the
questions the Supreme Court has asked us to resolve — namely, whether Section
518, as applied to the single‐price scheme, is either a valid regulation of
commercial speech under Central Hudson or a permissible disclosure rule under
Zauderer — we seek the benefit of the New York Court of Appeals’ views with
respect to certain aspects of Section 518’s operation.
Specifically, we certify to the New York Court of Appeals the question
whether a merchant complies with Section 518 so long as the merchant posts the
total dollars‐and‐cents price charged to credit card users. Section 518’s
prohibition — which, by its terms, governs whenever a seller “impose[s] a
surcharge on a holder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash,
check, or similar means” — has never been understood to bar differential pricing
8
schemes in their entirety.2 See Expressions I, 808 F.3d at 123–26. The State does
not appear to have ever contended, for instance, that Section 518 bars sellers from