Third District Court of Appeal
[…] General, for appellee.
Before FERNANDEZ, SCALES and LINDSEY, JJ.
LINDSEY, J.
K.M., a juvenile, appeals an adjudication of delinquency for petit theft of
retail merchandise. K.M. challenges the level of misdemeanor for which she was
found delinquent as well as the juvenile court’s imposition of a $65 court cost. We
affirm the adjudication of delinquency for petit theft and reverse the juvenile
court’s imposition of the additional court cost.
The State filed an amended petition for delinquency, charging K.M. with
one count of petit theft against a retailer, a first-degree misdemeanor under section
812.014(2)(e), Florida Statutes (2016). See § 812.014(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (2016) (“[I]f
the property stolen is valued at $100 or more, but less than $300, the offender
commits petit theft of the first degree, punishable as a misdemeanor of the first
degree. . . .”). Following a disposition hearing, the juvenile court denied K.M.’s
motion for judgment of dismissal and entered an order finding that K.M. had
committed the offense of petit theft as charged, withholding adjudication and
placing K.M. on probation.