Com. v. McRae, W.
[…] See 201 Pa. Code § 521.



                                          - 11 -
J-S56039-17


     consideration of questions of law is plenary. A statute is presumed
     to be constitutional and will not be declared unconstitutional
     unless it clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the constitution.
     Thus, the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute has a
     heavy burden of persuasion.

Commonwealth v. Beaman, 846 A.2d 764, 768 (Pa. Super. 2004), affirmed,

880 A.2d 578 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted).

     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704 provides, in relevant part:

     It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
     required under this chapter for:

                                     *       *       *

           (2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
           person acting at the direction or request of an
           investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a
           wire, electronic or oral communication involving
           suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited
           to, the crimes enumerated in section 5708 (relating to
           order authorizing interception of wire, electronic or
           oral communications), where:

                                 *       *       *

           (ii) one of the parties to the communication has given
           prior consent to such interception. However, no
           interception under this paragraph shall be made
           unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney
           general designated in writing by the Attorney General,
           or the district attorney, or an assistant district
           attorney designated in writing by the district attorney,
           of the county wherein the interception is to be
           initiated, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that
           the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval
           for the interception; however, such interception shall
           be subject to the recording and record keeping
           requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording
           of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney
           General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or
           assistant district attorney authorizing the interception

                                     - 12 -
J-S56039-17


            shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained
            therefrom[.]

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(ii).

      Here, Appellant does not dispute that the intercepts were made in

accordance with this statute, but rather alleges that the statute violates

Appellant’s “right to privacy under the Fourth Amendment of the United States