J-S56039-17
[…] notify the Attorney General, as the Commonwealth is a party to this matter.
See 201 Pa. Code § 521.
- 11 -
J-S56039-17
consideration of questions of law is plenary. A statute is presumed
to be constitutional and will not be declared unconstitutional
unless it clearly, palpably, and plainly violates the constitution.
Thus, the party challenging the constitutionality of a statute has a
heavy burden of persuasion.
Commonwealth v. Beaman, 846 A.2d 764, 768 (Pa. Super. 2004), affirmed,
880 A.2d 578 (Pa. 2005) (citation omitted).
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704 provides, in relevant part:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
required under this chapter for:
* * *
(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any
person acting at the direction or request of an
investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a
wire, electronic or oral communication involving
suspected criminal activities, including, but not limited
to, the crimes enumerated in section 5708 (relating to
order authorizing interception of wire, electronic or
oral communications), where:
* * *
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given
prior consent to such interception. However, no
interception under this paragraph shall be made
unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney
general designated in writing by the Attorney General,
or the district attorney, or an assistant district
attorney designated in writing by the district attorney,
of the county wherein the interception is to be
initiated, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that
the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval
for the interception; however, such interception shall
be subject to the recording and record keeping
requirements of section 5714(a) (relating to recording
of intercepted communications) and that the Attorney
General, deputy attorney general, district attorney or
assistant district attorney authorizing the interception
- 12 -
J-S56039-17
shall be the custodian of recorded evidence obtained
therefrom[.]
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(2)(ii).
Here, Appellant does not dispute that the intercepts were made in
accordance with this statute, but rather alleges that the statute violates
Appellant’s “right to privacy under the Fourth Amendment of the United States