NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] AXA also asserts,
4
AXA had conceded that it could not establish an implied bailment.
6
arguably for the first time on appeal, that it should be permitted to pursue its breach of
contract claims under the Truck Manifest. With regard to its negligence claim against
Pilot, AXA contends that the District Court erred in granting summary judgment as
genuine disputes of material facts remain. We will address each of these arguments in
turn.
A.
As noted above, the Carmack Amendment governs liability of truckers and other
carriers engaged in the interstate transportation of goods. § 14706. Pursuant to the
statute, a “motor carrier” providing interstate transportation of goods for hire is strictly
“liable to the person entitled to recover under the receipt or bill of lading” for the “actual
loss or injury to the property.” § 14706(a)(1).
Despite this expansive reach of the Carmack Amendment, Congress has permitted
carriers and shippers to opt out of Carmack’s default rules:
If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all