NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] loss or injury to the property.” § 14706(a)(1).
Despite this expansive reach of the Carmack Amendment, Congress has permitted
carriers and shippers to opt out of Carmack’s default rules:
If the shipper and carrier, in writing, expressly waive any or all
rights and remedies under this part for the transportation
covered by the contract, the transportation provided under the
contract shall not be subject to the waived rights and remedies
and may not be subsequently challenged on the ground that it
violates the waived rights and remedies.
§ 14101(b)(1). The effect of a waiver is that “[t]he exclusive remedy for any alleged
breach of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in an appropriate
State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree.”
§ 14101(b)(2).
7
As the District Court correctly concluded, the waiver in the Transportation
Contract plainly precludes AXA from pursuing claims under the Carmack Amendment.
The statute does not require that any consignee agree for the waiver to be effective. So