Adams Thermal Sys., Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 15-16. As to the former, ATS argues that “neither the Federal Circuit nor this Court has ever reviewed the Machine Parts Scope Ruling.” Id. at 15. As to persuasiveness, ATS argues that this ruling, like the one it is challenging here, “was based on an unreasonable interpretation of the scope language.” Id. These arguments miss the point. The Department’s consideration of the Machine Parts Scope Ruling (and the Motor Cases Scope Ruling) was in the context of the application of one of the criteria of 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(k)(1) (“The descriptions of the merchandise contained in . . . the determinations of the Secretary (including prior scope determinations)”). The Machine Parts Scope Ruling involved an aluminum housing for a vacuum pump assembly and aluminum bodies for certain high pressure valves.