Marcus Andrew Walker v. State of Mississippi
[…] “Absent a factual basis for an instruction, there is no error in refusing to grant it.” Teer v. State, 843 So. 2d 39, 42 (¶5) (Miss. Ct. App. 2002) (quoting Bolton v. State, 752 So. 2d 480, 485 (¶24) (Miss. Ct. App. 1999)). As there was no evidence to support a jury instruction for misdemeanor escape, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s refusal of the instruction. 6 ¶8. Lastly, Walker claims that he should have not gone to trial because his indictment expired under Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1, which states: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” The first step in determining whether a statutory violation of the right to a speedy trial occurred “is to calculate the total number of days between arraignment (the statute clearly states that is when the right attaches) and the actual trial.” Walker v. State, 196 So. 3d 978, 982 (¶17) (Miss.