IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] is affirmatively misinformed regarding the possibility of parole and pleads guilty in reliance
on the misinformation.” Id. (emphasis added).
¶18. Beside his own affidavit, Moore has failed to show that, but for counsel’s advice, he
would not have entered his guilty plea. “When the only support the movant offers is his own
affidavit, and it is contradicted by unimpeachable documents in the record, an evidentiary
hearing is not required.” Lackaye v. State, 166 So. 3d 560, 564 (¶12) (Miss. Ct. App. 2015)
(citing Gable v. State, 748 So. 2d 703, 706 (¶12) (Miss. 1999)). Furthermore, Moore has
offered no “good cause” for failing to obtain additional affidavits. Compare Miss. Code
Ann. § 99-39-9(1)(e) (Rev. 2015) (“The affidavits of other persons and the copies of
documents and records may be excused upon a showing, which shall be specifically detailed
in the motion, of good cause why they cannot be obtained.”);9 with Walden v. State, 201 So.
3d 1042, 1046 (¶15) (Miss. 2016) (reversing trial court’s decision to dismiss PCR motion
9
While the Mississippi Supreme Court recently declared subsection (2) of this statute
unconstitutional, see Ashwell v.