12/06/2017
[…] motion to withdraw his guilty plea?
¶21 As a threshold matter, we address Terronez’ contention that the State’s appeal is
barred. Terronez argues the State does not have statutory authority to appeal the District
Court’s order allowing him to withdraw his guilty plea because none of the enumerated
orders listed in § 46-20-103, MCA, from which the State is authorized to appeal, apply
12
here. The State responds § 46-20-103(2)(c), MCA, permits its appeal because the
substantive effect of the District Court’s order allowing Terronez to withdraw his plea is
the granting of a new trial. Section 46-20-103(2), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
The state may appeal from any court order or judgment the substantive effect
of which results in:
(c) granting a new trial[.]
¶22 Not all plea withdrawals have the substantive effect of granting a new trial, but the
circumstances here bring the matter within the language of the statute. At the time Terronez
entered his guilty plea, the trial was in its second week.