Alto Jake Holdings, LLC v. Donham
[…] through -103, and -201(1), MCA. U. M. C. R. App. 10(a) and (c); § 25-33-104, MCA.

Consequently, jurisdiction over an appeal generally does not vest in the district court until

the justice court transmits the justice court record upon perfection of the appeal in justice

court. See U. M. C. R. App. 10(c), (h), and 14(a); § 25-33-104, MCA; Berry, 245 Mont.




9
  No similar post-denial right to refile the fee waiver request in the district court is expressly
available on appeal from a non-record justice court. See §§ 25-10-404(2), 25-31-113, and 25-33-
201(1), MCA; but see § 25-33-201(4), MCA (“[w]hen the appealing party is determined by the
court to be indigent, the district court shall waive the undertaking requirements”).
                                                   12
at 337, 801 P.2d at 590.10 The dispositive issue here is whether, and to what extent, the

timely filing of a motion to proceed in forma pauperis satisfies the undertaking